English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
red sea bream iridoviral disease [correct]; RSIVD [correct]
CONT: RSIVD is a significant cause of mortality in farmed red sea bream (Pagrus major) and more than 30 other species of cultured marine fish belonging mainly to the orders Perciformes and Pleuronectiformes ... Affected fish become lethargic, exhibit severe anaemia, petechiae of the gills, and enlargement of the spleen. The disease is characterised by the appearance of enlarged cells stained deeply with Giemsa solution in the histopathological observations of the spleen, heart, kidney, intestine and gill of infected fish.
OBS: [Red] sea bream iridoviral disease (RSIVD) is caused by infection with red sea bream iridovirus.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
iridovirose de la daurade japonaise [correct, feminine noun]; iridovirose de la dorade japonaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Infection des poissons] causée par l’iridovirus [...] de la daurade japonaise qui appartient à la famille des Iridoviridae.