English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sea channel [correct, see observation]; submarine channel [correct]
DEF: A continuously sloping elongated discrete depression found in fans or abyssal plains and customarily bordered by levees on one or both sides.
OBS: sea channel: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chenal sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression allongée dans un bassin océanique, morphologiquement semblable à une vallée terrestre [...]