English (Oceanography; Geological Research and Exploration)
sea floor sampling [correct]; seafloor sampling [correct]; sea-floor sampling technique [correct]; seafloor sampling technique [correct]
French (Océanographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
échantillonnage des fonds océaniques [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage des fonds marins [correct, masculine noun]