English (Botany; Horticulture; Vegetable Crop Production)
Swiss chard [correct]; leaf beet [correct]; leaf chard [correct]; chard [correct]; sea kale beet [correct]; silver beet [correct]; spinach beet [correct]; seakale beet [correct]
DEF: A leafy variety of the beet, Beta vulgaris, grown for its shiny dark green leaves and smooth white or red stalks. The stalks are usually cooked separately from the leaves, which are cooked and served like spinach ...
French (Botanique; Horticulture; Production légumière)
bette à cardes [correct, feminine noun]; bette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Légume dont on consomme essentiellement la côte, ou carde.
OBS: Au Canada le terme le plus répandu est «bette à cardes».
Spanish (Botánica; Horticultura; Producción hortícola)
acelga [feminine noun]