English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Paddle Sports)
sea kayak [correct]
DEF: A large and stable kayak designed to navigate over large swells.
OBS: Term(s) used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sports de pagaie)
kayak de mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Kayak long et stable, conçu pour la navigation dans les zones littorales de la mer.
OBS: Terme(s) en usage Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Deportes de remo)
kayak de mar [correct, masculine noun]