English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sea level change [correct]
DEF: [A change in sea level] both globally and locally, due to (i) changes in the shape of the ocean basins, (ii) changes in the total mass of water and (iii) changes in water density.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
variation du niveau de la mer [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le niveau de la mer peut varier, à l'échelle mondiale et locale, à la suite de modifications i) de la forme des bassins océaniques, ii) de la masse totale d'eau et iii) de la densité de l'eau.