English (Oceanography; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
observed level of the sea surface [correct]
CONT: storm surge: An abnormal rise in sea level accompanying a hurricane or other intense storm, and whose height is the difference between the observed level of the sea surface and the level that would have occurred in the absence of the cyclone.
French (Océanographie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
niveau de la surface de la mer observé [correct, masculine noun]