English (Crustaceans; Microbiology and Parasitology; Fish)
sea louse [correct]
CONT: There are two common species of sea lice, Lepeophtheirus salmonis and Caligus elongatus. Although both are marine [copepods] parasites, they are frequently found on salmon and sea trout entering freshwater. Sea lice cannot reproduce in freshwater, but can tolerate river conditions for as long as 2-3 weeks. ... Sea lice are usually found attached to the skin around the head, dorsal fin and anal fin.
OBS: sea louse: The plural form is "sea lice."
French (Crustacés; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Poissons)
pou de mer [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pou de mer : La forme au pluriel est «poux de mer».
Spanish (Crustáceos; Microbiología y parasitología; Peces)
piojo de mar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crustáceo de tres a cuatro centímetros de largo, de forma ovalada, cabeza cónica, seis segmentos torácicos, seis pares de patas y abdomen rudimentario.