English (River and Sea Navigation)
deep sea navigation [correct]; oceanic navigation [correct]; ocean navigation [correct]
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navigation hauturière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; navigation au long cours [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; navigation océanique [correct, feminine noun]; navigation au large [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Navigation en haute mer (hors de vue de terre).
OBS: navigation au long cours; navigation hauturière : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.