English (River and Sea Navigation)
sea room [correct]
DEF: A position offshore which offers no dangers to navigation.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
mer libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une mer, baie ou golfe, libre de glaces.