English (Sea and River Traffic; Foreign Trade)
short-sea route
DEF: Short distance international trade.
OBS: Goods in this trade are carried by relatively small ships known as short sea traders.
French (Trafic (Transport par eau); Commerce extérieur)
liaison à courte distance [feminine noun]