English (Regulations (Water Transport))
sea service [correct]; sea time
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
service en mer [masculine noun]; service de mer [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Règlement sur les examens de capitaine et de lieutenant, chap. 1446.