English (Environment; Hydrology and Hydrography; Translation (General))
be exposed to sea spray [correct]
CONT: ... entire generations of emperor penguin could be lost if the incubation of eggs was disturbed or if chicks were exposed to sea spray before shedding their vulnerable down.
CONT: Less vigorous spruce occur on sandy soils behind marine beaches and on rocky headlands exposed to sea spray.
French (Environnement; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Traduction (Généralités))
être exposé aux embruns [correct]
CONT: L'Inule faux-crithme [...] Cette plante vivace est généralement exposée aux embruns [...]