English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
common starfish [correct]; common sea star [correct]
CONT: Asterias rubens is the most common and familiar starfish in the north-east Atlantic region. Asterias rubens may grow up to 52 cm in diameter, but commonly 10-30 cm. Asterias rubens is variable in colour, though usually orange, pale brown or violet. Deep-water specimens are pale. It has five tapering arms, broad at the base that are often slightly turned up at the tip when active.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
étoile de mer commune [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'étoile de mer dite commune (Asterias rubens) est une étoile de mer de la famille des Asteriidae. Elle est l'étoile la plus commune des côtes atlantiques, notamment en Europe.