English (Oceanography)
sea surface elevation [correct]; sea-surface elevation [correct]
CONT: Display of measurements and storage to the computer disk drive will include significant wave height, peak wave period, mean wave period, peak wave length, mean wave direction, peak wave direction, wind sea period (< 10 s), wind sea wave direction, swell wave period (> 10 s), swell wave direction, wave frequency spectra and wave heading-frequency (directional) spectra and sea surface elevation maps.
French (Océanographie)
élévation de la surface libre de la mer [correct, feminine noun]; élévation de la surface libre [correct, feminine noun]; élévation du plan d'eau à la côte [feminine noun]