English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sea surface slope [correct]; slope of sea surface [correct]
CONT: External pressure gradient - slope of sea surface, relative to geopotential surface ...
OBS: The sea surface slope is always opposite the isotherm slope.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pente de la surface de la mer [feminine noun]
DEF: Inclinaison du niveau moyen de la mer par rapport au géoide.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pendiente de superficie del mar [feminine noun]