English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
open sea trial [correct]
CONT: Work on the development of amphibious aircraft has rather retreated into the background since the open sea trials of the ATT experimental aircraft were completed at the end of 1984.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai en haute mer [masculine noun]