English (Shipbuilding)
sea trial [correct]
French (Constructions navales)
essai en mer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai à la mer [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: essai en mer : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
prueba en la mar [feminine noun]; prueba de navegación [feminine noun]