English (Remote Sensing; Oceanography)
sea truth [correct]
CONT: A satellite platform with its synoptic view and capability to provide spatially continuous data on a repetitive basis is ideal for the study of oceans. Realising the vast potential of satellite remote sensing techniques, the Department of Ocean Development is implementing a project entitled "Marine Satellite Information Service" (MARSIS) ... Data and imageries from NOAA (National Ocean & Atmospheric Administration), IRS, INSAT, LANDSAT, GEOSAT, ERS satellites are used for generation of data products. Drifting and moored buoys are deployed by NIO [National Institute of Oceanography], Goa for collection of sea truth data on sea surface temperature, salinity, wind speed, etc.
PHR: Collection of sea truth.
French (Télédétection; Océanographie)
vérité mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'imagerie satellitaire. [...] Les apports récents de l'imagerie satellitaire (thermographie et couleur de l'océan) [...] permettent de compléter utilement la connaissance de la variabilité physique et biologique du Mor-Bras et surtout d'avoir une couverture spatiale très complète. [...] L'acquisition de vérité mer à partir de navire océanographique restent toutefois nécessaire pour calibrer et exploiter les mesures du satellite.
PHR: Acquisition de vérité mer.