English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
spiny sea urchin [correct]
CONT: In February 1983 a wave of death swept through the Caribbean, virtually obliterating the populations of Diadema antillarum - a spiny sea urchin - that thrived there. The cause of this massive 95 to 99% population crash is still a mystery, although some form of bacterial infection is strongly suspected.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
oursin diadème [correct, masculine noun]