English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Ship and Boat Parts)
ship side valve [correct]; sea valve [correct]
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Parties des bateaux)
vanne de coque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vanne de coque : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.