English (Geochemistry; Oceanography)
seawater chemistry [correct, see observation]; sea-water chemistry [correct]; sea water chemistry [correct]
CONT: Sea-water chemistry and the shape of ocean basins have likewise changed - many ancient reefs existed in broad, shallow seaways and intracontinental seas, in contrast to the more-exposed and steep platform margins of today.
OBS: seawater chemistry: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Océanographie)
chimisme de l'eau de mer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chimisme des eaux marines [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chimisme de l'eau de mer : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.