English (Oceanography)
wind sea wave direction [correct]
CONT: Display of measurements and storage to the computer disk drive will include significant wave height, peak wave period, mean wave period, peak wave length, mean wave direction, peak wave direction, wind sea period (< 10 s), wind sea wave direction, swell wave period (> 10 s), swell wave direction, wave frequency spectra and wave heading-frequency (directional) spectra and sea surface elevation maps.
French (Océanographie)
direction incluant houle et mer du vent [correct, feminine noun]; direction incluant houle et mer de vent [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Les marins distinguent la mer de vent de la houle. Contrairement à la houle qui peut venir de loin, la mer de vent est le résultat local (en temps et en lieu) de l’effet du vent soufflant sur le plan d’eau.