English (Spacecraft)
single event damage [correct]; SED [correct]
CONT: The high radiation levels ... can affect electronic components by one or both of the following routes: (1) the slow accumulation of radiation damage over long periods of time as the experiment runs, leading to signal degradation or destruction of components, or (2) individual interactions of background particles (mostly high energy hadrons) with electronic components, causing large local ionization deposits that corrupt data ("single event upsets") or destroy components ("single event damage"). In principle, these effects extend to all components in the trigger and data acquisition system, both analog and digital: preamps and front-ends, pipelines and processors, optical and wire data links, monitoring electronics, voltage regulators and power supplies, etc.
French (Engins spatiaux)
dommage par une particule isolée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altération, temporaire ou permanente, ou destruction d'un composant électronique sous l'effet d'une particule de haute énergie.