English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Not for ourselves, but for our country [correct]; Non nobis sed patriae [Latin]
OBS: Motto of The Lincoln and Welland Regiment.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Notre pays avant nous [correct]; Non nobis sed patriae [Latin]
OBS: Devise du régiment The Lincoln and Welland Regiment.