English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
conscious sedation [correct]
DEF: ... a very light form of anaesthesia where the patient does not even lose consciousness.
OBS: It is used for procedures such as gastroscopies. Sedative drugs are used in very low doses so that the patient is rendered free of any anxiety and discomfort, but can communicate verbally throughout the procedure.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
sédation consciente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sédation qui permet au patient de tolérer les procédures douloureuses tout en demeurant conscient et en restant capable de répondre aux stimuli verbaux et physiques.