English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
sedation [correct]
DEF: The process of making a person sleepy or calmed - often by artificial means such as drugs.
PHR: conscious sedation; deep sedation; unconscious sedation.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
sédation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anesthésie générale légère au cours de laquelle le malade respire librement.
Spanish (Anestesia y reanimación)
sedación [feminine noun]