English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
intermittent palliative sedation [correct]
DEF: [The] administration of medication to a person, with alternating periods of alertness and sleep, to relieve pain by rendering the person unconscious.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
sédation palliative intermittente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Administration d’une médication à une personne, avec alternance de périodes d’éveil et de sommeil, dans le but de soulager sa douleur en la rendant inconsciente.