English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
nonmedical use of sedatives [correct]; non-medical use of sedatives [correct]; sedative misuse; sedative abuse [avoid, pejorative]
CONT: ... the nonmedical use of sedatives has been strongly associated with TUD [tobacco use disorder], AUD [alcohol use disorder], and general illicit drug use ... with overlap in depressive and anxiety disorders ...
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
usage non médical de sédatifs [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation non médicale de sédatifs [correct, feminine noun]; usage de sédatifs à des fins non médicales [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation de sédatifs à des fins non médicales [correct, feminine noun]; mésusage de sédatifs [masculine noun]; abus de sédatifs [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
abuso de sedantes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A la hora de buscar las causas de este abuso de sedantes, la crisis, la ansiedad y el estrés ocupan un lugar preeminente.