English (Judaism)
sepharad
DEF: The Sephardism are the Jews whose ancestors lived in the middle Ages in Spain (Sepharad in Hebrew). They preserve their own customs, religious ritual and the Lavino (Judeo Sparinolic) language (p. 228, Encyclopedia Britannica, vol. 20, 1973).
French (Judaïsme)
sephardim; sefardi; sefaradi
DEF: Nom des juifs d'Espagne et du Portugal au Moyen-Âge et de leurs actuels descendants. On peut écrire aussi : sépharadim, sefardi, sefaradi, (Dictionnaire Enclyclopédique Quillet).