English (Sexology; Mental Disorders)
dyspareunia [correct]; painful intercourse [correct]
DEF: Painful sexual intercourse.
OBS: Dyspareunia is the clinical name for painful intercourse. This condition can occur at any age, in both sexes, and the pain can appear at the start of intercourse, midway through, at the time of orgasm, or after intercourse is completed. The pain can be felt as burning, sharp, searing or cramping. It can be external, within the vagina, or deep in the pelvic region or abdomen.
French (Sexologie; Troubles mentaux)
dyspareunie [correct, feminine noun]; coïtalgie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coït difficile ou douloureux.