English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Problems)
sexual intrusion [correct]; intrusive sexual experience [correct]; unwanted sexual experience [correct]
DEF: Unwanted experiences including unwelcome sexual comments, being touched on the buttocks, having someone expose their genitals or masturbate in front of the respondent, being grabbed and being followed and chased.
CONT: The results of our study demonstrate the devastating normalcy and pervasive presence of sexual violence and intrusion in women's lives....
CONT: One in two women suffered abuse in childhood by virtue of an intrusive or unwanted sexual experience by age 16.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Problèmes sociaux)
expérience sexuelle non désirée [correct, feminine noun]; expérience sexuelle importune [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rapport [...] se complète par une enquête [...] auprès de 420 femmes de Toronto qui démontre que 51% d'entre elles avaient été victimes de viol ou de tentatives de viol et que 54% avaient connu une forme d'expérience sexuelle non désirée avant l'âge de 16 ans.
OBS: Il s'agit d'une expérience imposée à la victime et qui lui est insupportable; il ne s'agit pas d'une simple expérience importune.