English (Tectonics)
shear thrust zone [correct]; shear-thrust zone [correct]
OBS: Stretching normal to the regional thrust displacement in a thrust-wrench shear zone, Rehamna Massif, Morocco.
OBS: shear thrust zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
zone de cisaillement et de chevauchement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Étirement normal au déplacement du chevauchement régional dans une zone de cisaillement, de chevauchement et de décrochement, Massif Rehamna, Maroc.
OBS: zone de cisaillement et de chevauchement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.