English (Tectonics; Metals Mining)
en-echelon shear zone
CONT: In some deposits, such as the San Antonio mine, Manitoba, stockwork zones form linking structures between en-echelon shear zones.
French (Tectonique; Mines métalliques)
zone de cisaillement en échelons [proposal, feminine noun]; zone cisaillée en échelons [proposal, feminine noun]