English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Forestry Operations)
guillotine shearing blade [correct]; guillotine blade [correct]
CONT: Esco's guillotine blade remains parallel with the anvil throughout the cut (Esco Corporation, Esco Hydraulic Tree Shear, Operates the Way Other Tree Shears Should, 1969).
French (Outillage industriel; Exploitation forestière)
lame guillotine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie tranchante d'une guillotine qui se déplace entre deux glissières vers le contre-outil pour couper l'arbre par cisaillement.
OBS: Le contre-outil peut être constitué d'une contre-lame fixe ou de deux bras symétriques.