English (Tectonics)
shear plane [correct]; shearing plane
CONT: The development of shear plane and slickenside structure is a rapid process and not dependent of the rate of turbation.
French (Tectonique)
plan de cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]; surface de cisaillement [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la partie terminale, amincie, de la langue, la zone de fracture se résout assez souvent en lames, écailles; en coins que séparent des surfaces de glissement, des surfaces de cisaillement et des surfaces de chevauchement.