English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Bethune rib shears [correct, plural]
CONT: The Bethune pneumothorax apparatus ...; the Bethune scrapula lifter and retractor, nicknamed "the Iron Intern"; the Bethune rib shears; the Bethune rib strippers – all came to prominent and common use in operating rooms, some of the equipment being employed for decades after it was designed.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
costotome Bethune [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Norman Bethune (1890 - 1939), chirurgien canadien de renom et inventeur du costotome.] Mécontent des traitements existants, j’ai inventé de nouveaux instruments chirurgicaux et de nouvelles procédures. Mon costotome – ciseaux servant à couper les côtes – est encore utilisé aujourd’hui.