English (Metallurgy - General)
crocodile shears [correct]; lever shears [correct]; alligator shears [correct]
DEF: A shears in which the input force at the handles is related to the output force at the cutting edges by the principle of the lever.
French (Métallurgie générale)
cisaille à levier [correct, feminine noun]