English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
combination spreader/shears [correct, plural]
OBS: This tool consists of two arms equipped with spreader tips that can be used for pulling or pushing. The inside edges of the arms are equipped with cutting shears ... This combination tool is excellent for a small rapid-intervention vehicle or for departments where limited resources prevent the purchase of larger and more expensive individual spreader and cutting tools.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
écarteurs-cisailles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Ces outils sont constitués de deux bras munis de bouts écarteurs qui peuvent servir à tirer ou à pousser. Le bord intérieur des bras est muni de cisailles [...] Ces outils sont tout indiqués pour utilisation sur les petits véhicules d'intervention rapide ou pour les services d'incendie dont les ressources ne permettent pas l'acquisition d'outils écarteurs et de coupe distincts plus gros et plus coûteux.