English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
garden shears
OBS: for clipping hedges and for topiary work, ... They are made with blades 8 in., 9 in., or 10 in. long, with or without a notch at the lower end of the blade to enable thick shoots to be cut.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
cisaille [feminine noun]
DEF: gros ciseaux, outil qui sert (...) à tailler les arbustes, les haies, etc.