English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
edging shears; grass-edging shears
OBS: similar to a hedge shears except that they have long handles and the shears instead of being straight are turned at right angles to the handles. ... designed to trim the lawn edgings ... which a mower cannot catch.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
cisailles à gazon; cisailles à ébarber
OBS: -- servent au même usage [que les forces]. En dehors des lames frottantes, elles comportent (...) deux longues poignées renvoyées obliquement. Elle permettent une exécution plus rapide du travail d'ébarbage.