English (Elevators; Pulleys and Belts)
sheave shaft [correct]
CONT: Elevator world ... Rotational masses on the motor shaft have a particularly unfavorable effect, due to the high rpm of the motor. A reduction in these masses can bring about a significant lowering of starting power required. This can, for example, be accomplished by choosing a motor with an inherently low moment of inertia or by repositioning the brake disc onto the slower-moving traction sheave shaft. As speeds increase, the traction sheave and rope pulleys also revolve faster so that they have an increasingly greater influence on the starting output.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge; Poulies et courroies)
arbre de poulie [masculine noun]; axe de poulie [masculine noun]