English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sealed housing evaporative determination [correct]; SHED [correct]
CONT: The scope of work for the study also required examination of the feasibility of adopting a 2-gram SHED (sealed housing evaporative determination) standard. None of the manufacturers responding to the survey questionnaire reported any concern or difficulty in achieving a 2-gram SHED evaporative control design which already meets this standard.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
méthode SHED [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé courant permettant de déterminer l'évaporation du carburant des véhicules.
OBS: Le test se déroule en deux phases avec des conditionnements différents dans une chambre étanche aux gaz (appelée tente SHED).