English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk shed [correct]; milkshed; milk pool [correct]; dairy pool [correct]
OBS: The rural area supplying an urban community with fluid milk.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
zone de collecte [correct, feminine noun]; zone de collecte laitier [correct, feminine noun]; bassin laitier [correct, masculine noun]; zone d'approvisionnement laitier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dans une région de production laitière
OBS: Bassin laitier : terme confirmé par la Fédération des producteurs de lait du Québec.