English (Types of Constructed Works; Railroad Maintenance)
roundhouse [correct, officially approved]; engine-house; engine house; engine shed
DEF: A circular building for housing and repairing locomotives.
CONT: ... Today we don not often call the locomotive an "iron horse," nor do we call the engine-house or roundhouse in which locomotives are kept a stable, but the places in the roundhouse where the locomotives are kept are still called "stalls," and the roundhouse men who look after the locomotives and take tem in and out of their "stall" are still called "hostlers." When a locomotive finishes its run, it is usually taken to an engine terminal. At the terminal is the roundhouse, where engines are cleaned and given light or "running" repairs, and made ready for their next runs. The engine terminal also includes a coaling station, a water tank, a sand house, an oil house and an ash pit ... The roundhouse is a sort of locomotive garage. its name is derived from its shape. Many roundhouses are semi-circular in shape, many other form a complete circle except for one or two openings for entrance and exit tracks ... Long pits between the tracks in the stalls permit inspection and repair of locomotives from underneath ...
OBS: roundhouse: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Types de constructions; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
rotonde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Remise annulaire destinée au garage des locomotives et desservie par un pont tournant.
CONT: Les deux rotondes [du dépôt de Troyes-Chapelle St Luc] ont une superficie de 3 000 m² chacune, un diamètre de 70 m et une hauteur de 33 m, encadrant un atelier de 2 500 m² [...]. Dans chacune d'elle 32 voies (soit une longueur de 800 met 400 m de fosses) abritent les locomotives [...] Une locomotive que l'on veut garer est aiguillée sur une voie qui pénètre à l'intérieur de la rotonde et aboutit à la plaque tournante sur laquelle on la fait tourner jusqu'à ce qu'elle se trouve dans l'alignement d'un emplacement libre.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.