English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
viral shedding [correct]; virus shedding [correct]
DEF: The process by which virus particles are released into the environment from the body of an infected person.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
excrétion du virus [correct, feminine noun]; excrétion virale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'évacuation dans l'environnement de particules virales du corps d'une personne infectée.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
excreción viral [correct, feminine noun]; eliminación viral [correct, feminine noun]; excreción de virus [correct, feminine noun]; eliminación de virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] en niños la excreción viral (respiratoria y entérica) es más intensa que en los adultos por lo que la transmisión nosocomial se facilita.