English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
sheep sorrel [correct]; common sheep sorrel [correct]; field sorrel [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: sheep sorrel: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
petite oseille [correct, feminine noun]; oseille [correct, feminine noun]; rumex petite-oseille [correct, masculine noun]; surette [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: petite oseille : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).