English (Tectonics)
salt sheet [correct, noun]
CONT: Salt sheets and salt canopies are both types of allochthonous salt ... A salt sheet is allochthonous salt sourced from a single feeder.
French (Tectonique)
nappe de sel [correct, feminine noun]; nappe salifère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nappes de sel [...] correspondent à des nappes formées de sel allochtone alimenté par un unique conduit ayant une étendue en surface plus importante que leur épaisseur maximale.