English (Silviculture)
uniform shelterwood system [correct]; uniform shelterwood [correct]; uniform system [correct]
CONT: In uniform shelterwood systems, treatments are applied uniformly over the same stand; this is the standard type of shelterwood. The uniform system is the system that most often relies on a series of preparatory cuttings (thinnings) to ready the stand for the regenerative/establishment cutting by encouraging crown expansion, and promoting windfirmness and cone production.
French (Sylviculture)
mode de régénération par coupes progressives uniformes [correct, masculine noun]; régénération par coupes progressives uniformes [correct, feminine noun]