English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
ammunition shelter [correct]
DEF: A part of the gun platform layout used to protect the ammunition.
OBS: Depending on the tactical situation, it can be a hole dug to protect the ammunition against enemy fire, or it can be a small tent to protect against the elements.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
abri de munitions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du dispositif de l'emplacement de pièce servant à protéger les munitions.
OBS: Selon la situation tactique, il peut s'agir d'un trou creusé pour protéger les munitions du tir ennemi ou simplement d'une petite tente pour les protéger des intempéries.