English (Types of Constructed Works; Subway; Mass Transit)
subway-entrance shelter [correct, standardized]; subway-entrance canopy [correct]
DEF: A simple structure providing sheltered access to a subway station.
OBS: subway-entrance shelter: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Types de constructions; Métro; Transports en commun)
édicule de métro [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bâtiment simple servant à abriter l’accès d’une station de métro.
OBS: édicule de métro : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.