English (Wind Energy)
shelter effect [correct]; wind shade [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon occurring in an area whose surface roughness is such that it generates a loss of kinetic energy from the wind passing through a wind turbine installed on this site and caused by the presence of an obstacle upstream the wind turbine.
French (Énergie éolienne)
effet d'abri [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'obstacle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène [...] propre à un site dont la rugosité de surface est telle qu'elle engendre une perte d'énergie cinétique du vent captée par l'éolienne installée sur ce site et qui est dû notamment à la présence d'un obstacle en amont de l'éolienne.
Spanish (Energía eólica)
efecto de resguardo [correct, masculine noun]; sombra del viento [correct, masculine noun]; abrigo del viento [correct, masculine noun]