English (Military Tactics; Infantry)
shelter pit [correct]
CONT: Each shelter pit should be for one man only ... the depth need not be uniform, but should be about 10 inches where the man's body will be, and about 6 inches in the other parts.
French (Tactique militaire; Infanterie)
trou individuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de tranchée pour un seul homme.