English (Emergency Management)
shelter area [correct]
DEF: One or more shelter spaces combine to create a shelter area. The area is always equal to the sum in square metres of the shelter spaces.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
espace-abri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une ou plusieurs places-abris se combinent pour former un espace-abri. L'espace-abri est toujours égal à la somme en mètres carrés de toutes les places-abris.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.