English (Types of Ships and Boats)
open/closed shelter-decker; open/closed shelter-deck ship
DEF: A shelter-deck ship whose tonnage opening may be left open or converted to a fully enclosed tween decker depending on the trade in which she is engaged.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire à pont abri ouvert/fermé [masculine noun]