English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
sieve cover [correct]
CONT: The sieves are clothed (covered) with wire mesh for coarse separations, while nylon or silk is used for finer separations of flour and middlings. Sieve covers are drawn tightly over the frames, which fit into a flat metal pan. The bolted material or throughs of the sieve fall into the pan to be directed out of the machine or to a finer sieve lower down in the plansifter for further separation. The material passing over the sieve passes out of the machine via an internal channel or may be directed to another sieve in the same section for further sifting.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
garniture de tamis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les garnitures des tamis sont, pour les grosses séparations, des toiles métalliques et, pour la farine et les finots, elles sont en soie ou en nylon. Les garnitures des tamis sont tendues fortement sur des châssis qui s'adaptent dans des plateaux en métal. La mouture blutée, ou extraction, tombe sur un fond collecteur d'où elle est dirigée à l'extérieur de la machine ou sur un tamis plus fin situé plus bas dans le plansichter pour y subir un nouveau tamisage.