English (Chemistry)
molecular sieve effect [correct]
DEF: With respect to porous solids, the surface associated with pores communicating with the outside space may be called the internal surface. Because the accessibility of pores may depend on the size of the fluid molecules the extent of the internal surface may depend on the size of the molecules comprising the fluid, and may be different for the various components of a fluid mixture.
French (Chimie)
effet de tamis moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour des solides poreux, [...] surface associée aux pores et qui communique avec l'espace extérieur peut être dénommée surface interne. Puisque l'accessibilité des pores peut dépendre de la taille des molécules circulantes, l'étendue de la surface interne peut dépendre de la taille des molécules constituant le fluide circulant et peut varier en fonction des différents composants du fluide circulant.