English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
sieve retention [correct, standardized]
DEF: The percentage of the mass of material remaining on the sieve after a test.
OBS: sieve retention: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
refus sur tamis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pourcentage de la masse de matière retenue sur le tamis après un essai.
OBS: refus sur tamis : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.