English (Radiation Protection; Protection of Life)
effective dose(sievert) [correct]
CONT: Multiplication of equivalent dose to each organ/tissue by the tissue weighting factor (wT) to represent the relative probability (risk) that unit equivalent dose to that organ will lead to a health effect; these weighted organ doses are summed to obtain the effective dose (sievert).
French (Radioprotection; Sécurité des personnes)
sievert de dose efficace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sievert de dose efficace est [...] une unité de risque à ne pas confondre avec le sievert de dose équivalente.