English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
second middlings sifter [correct]
CONT: The flours produced at different stages in the milling process are known as "machine flours" and are named after the stage in the process where they are produced. Thus, flour from the third break passage is designated "3 BK flour." Flour from the first reduction passage (removed by the first middlings sifter) is designated "1 M flour," from the second middlings sifter, "2 M flour," and so on to the last passage which is called "low grade (LG) flour."
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
second passage de convertissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les farines produites aux différentes étapes de la mouture sont appelées «farines de passages» et sont désignées d'après l'étape à laquelle elles correspondent. C'est ainsi que la farine du troisième passage de broyage est appelée «farine 3 BK». Celle du premier passage de convertissage (enlevée par le premier tamis à semoule) est appelée «farine 1M», celle du second passage de convertissage, «2M», et ainsi de suite jusqu'à la dernière appelée «farine basse».