English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
shaker closure [correct]; sifter cap [correct]; shaker cap [correct]; shaker top closure [correct]; shaker-type dispensing closure [correct]; multi-orifice closure
DEF: A dispensing closure made usually of a multi-orifice disc featuring a slider or rotor which the consumer turns until it is opened.
OBS: [More and more today] Two-sided designs allow the consumer to flip up one of two flaps to reveal either shaker holes or a spoon-size orifice.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
fermoir à orifices multiples [correct, masculine noun]; fermeture pour boîte poudreuse [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture pour flacon poudreur [see observation, feminine noun]; bouchon saupoudreur [masculine noun]
DEF: Fermeture pour épices, condiments ou produits poudreux composée d'un disque à orifices multiples surmonté ou non d'une capsule.
OBS: On trouvera le terme «flacon poudreur» dans «L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes», 1988, p. 180.