English (Tobacco Industry)
sifting [correct]
DEF: The third classification of scrap produced in the manufacture of cigars. (No 1 scrap, No 2 scrap, siftings and dust). Siftings include very fine particles of scrap not usable in pipe tobaccos or for scrap filler. Siftings are sold for fertilizers and chemicals.
French (Industrie du tabac)
déchets [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rebuts [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La poussière du tabac, ainsi qu'une petite quantité des déchets non-utilisables ailleurs, [...] sont employés pour fabriquer un extrait de nicotine, qui sert de désinfectant.