English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
significant weather [correct]; sigweather [correct]
DEF: The occurrence or expected occurrence of specified en-route weather phenomena which may affect the safety of aircraft in flight.
OBS: In aeronautical meteorology this term ["significant weather"] includes the following phenomena: ... moderate or severe aircraft icing, marked mountain waves, widespread sandstorms or duststorms, and freezing rain.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
temps significatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TEMSI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conditions météorologiques significatives [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; Sig Wx [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; Sig Wx
DEF: Apparition effective ou prévue de phénomènes météorologiques en route spécifiés qui peuvent affecter la sécurité des aéronefs en vol.
OBS: En météorologie aéronautique, ce terme [«conditions météorologiques significatives»] comprend les phénomènes suivants : orages, tempête tropicale tourbillonnaire, ligne de grains forts, grêle, turbulence modérée ou forte, givrage d'aéronef modéré ou fort, ondes orographiques marquées, tempête de sable ou de poussière de grande étendue et pluie verglaçante.
OBS: temps significatif; conditions météorologiques significatives; TEMSI; Sig Wx : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tiempo significativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparición efectiva o prevista de fenómenos meteorológicos en ruta especificados que pueden afectar a la seguridad de las aeronaves en vuelo.
OBS: Meteorología aeronáutica.