English (Signals (Military))
signals regiment [correct]; sig regt [correct]
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
régiment des transmissions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; régt trans [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Armée de terre - Structure 2002.
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.