English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
signal [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; sig [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: As applied to electronics, any transmitted electrical impulse.
OBS: signal: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: signal; sig: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
signal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; sig [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En électronique, toute impulsion transmise électroniquement.
OBS: signal : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: signal; sig : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
señal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En electrónica, todo impulso eléctrico transmitido.