English (Plastic Arts)
line of direction; central visual ray; line of sight; principal visual ray axis
DEF: The spectator's orientation, fixed by a line from him perpendicular to the picture plane.
French (Arts plastiques)
rayon principal [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] segment de droite qui joint l'œil OE au point P.