English (Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
sight payment [correct]
CONT: A letter of credit shall ... provide for sight payment to the Receiver General for Canada by way of the financial institution's draft against presentation of a written demand for payment signed by the authorized departmental representative identified in the letter of credit by his office ...
French (Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
paiement à vue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une lettre de crédit doit [...] prévoir le paiement à vue au receveur général du Canada à partir de la lettre de change de l'institution financière sur présentation d'une demande écrite de paiement signée par le représentant ministériel autorisé identifié dans la lettre de crédit par son bureau [...]