English (Radio Waves; Radio Transmission and Reception)
line-of-sight transmission equipment [correct]; line of sight transmission equipment [correct]; line-of-sight equipment [correct]; line of sight equipment [correct]
CONT: [One] option is to use line of sight transmission equipment. This type of equipment has a high transmission distance and little to no latency or interference, largely because it's designed for a point-to-point, line of sight transmission. ... line of sight equipment only provides good performance when there's nothing in the way of the devices to effect the transfer. ... Lose the line of sight and this equipment will still perform, albeit with a far lower range than the amount [one] can expect with a direct line of sight between the two devices.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Émission et réception radio)
équipement à portée optique [masculine noun]