English (Road Safety; Road Traffic)
sight triangle [correct]
CONT: To provide drivers to see the traffic appropriately, there should be a zone of sight unobstructed by buildings or other objects across the corners of an intersection. This is known as the sight triangle ... Any object within the sight triangle high enough above the adjacent roadways to constitute a sight obstruction should be removed or lowered. Such objects include cut slopes, trees, bushes, and other erected objects ... within the sight triangle.
French (Sécurité routière; Circulation routière)
triangle de visibilité [correct, masculine noun]