English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
water-level sight glass [correct]
OBS: Part of an steam iron.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
voyant de niveau d'eau [correct, masculine noun]