English (Aeroindustry)
Lead Computed Gun Sight [correct]; LCGS [correct]
CONT: An alternative fit to the gyro gunsight is a Head-Up Display and an associated weapons computer. This system fills four functions: Air-to-ground weapons computing in Continuously Computed Impact Point (CCIP) mode; Air-to-air cannon firing in Lead computed Gun Sight (LCGS) mode for two selectable ranges and adjustable target wing-spans; Emergency mode with manual depression; Navigation mode, depending on navigation system fitted.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
visée corrigée
CONT: A la place du viseur gyrostabilisé, l'appareil peut recevoir un collimateur de pilotage; lequel, avec le calculateur qui lui est associé, remplit les quatre fonctions suivantes: visée air-sol dans le mode (CCP) (calcul continu du point d'impact); visée air-air (tir au canon) dans le mode LCGS (Lead Computed Gun Sight = visée corrigée), pour deux portées affichables, et réglable en fonction de l'envergure de la cible; mode «secours» à commande manuelle; mode «navigation», suivant l'équipement de navigation installé.