English (Optical Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
gunsight [correct]; gun sight [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The only apparent modifications in the cockpit compared with the civilian version are the weapons control on the cyclic stick and a gunsight on the instrument panel.
OBS: gun sight: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standradization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments d'optique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
viseur canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Par rapport à la version civile, les seules modifications apparentes dans le poste de pilotage sont la commande de tir sur le manche cyclique et un viseur canon sur le tableau de bord.
OBS: viseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.