English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
sighting head [correct, officially approved]; sight-head; sight head
OBS: sighting head: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
PHR: Gun sight head.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
tête de visée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tête de visée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.