English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Electronic Warfare)
line of sight optics [correct]
CONT: The twin-missile Simbad system is a simple, lightweight pedestal mount with line of sight optics and manual controls for the standing gunner.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Guerre électronique)
visée optique directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rampe double Simbad est un affût léger à visée optique directe et commande manuelle.