English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General))
sight vocabulary [correct]; visual vocabulary [correct]; logographic vocabulary [correct]
DEF: Words that can be identified immediately without decoding.
CONT: Sight vocabulary ... is an important component of word study instruction since children with a strong sight vocabulary can read more fluently and comprehend text more effectively. Beginning sight vocabulary includes words from the child's own experiences, including names of family and friends.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités))
vocabulaire visuel [correct, masculine noun]; lexique visuel [correct, masculine noun]; lexique logographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mots appris que l'on peut reconnaître instantanément.
CONT: Le travail sur l'apprentissage d'un vocabulaire visuel peut consister à faire épeler les mots présentés en lecture flash, et ensuite à consolider l'image orthographique du mot à travers l'acte d'écriture de chaque lettre en séquence.