English (Optical Instruments; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
sighting device [correct]
CONT: There are no sighting devices in the firing ports and the crew must therefore, rely on observation of the fall of shot as seen through their vision ports.
French (Instruments d'optique; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
appareil de visée optique [correct, masculine noun]; organe de visée [masculine noun]