English (Surveying; Environment)
sighting survey [correct]
CONT: In cases where marking is not conducted immediately before the sighting survey(s), the number of marked animals in the survey area will not be known but must be estimated.
French (Arpentage; Environnement)
relevé à vue [correct, masculine noun]