English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
sighting stick [correct]
CONT: A number of methods may be employed to carry out routine checks of the setting angles of light units. A simple method ... uses a sighting stick, marked with the runway designation(s) to which it applies. At the top of the stick is a small rectangular green transparent screen, which is engraved with two horizontal lines about 5 cm apart to correspond to about 5 minutes of arc at the distance at which the sighting stick will be used.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
réglet de visée [masculine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre de méthodes peuvent être utilisées pour effectuer des vérifications périodiques des angles de calage des ensembles lumineux. Une méthode simple (...) consiste à employer un réglet de visée portant l'identification de la piste pour laquelle il doit être utilisé. A son sommet, le réglet porte un petit écran rectangulaire transparent de couleur verte sur lequel sont gravées deux lignes horizontales distantes d'environ 5 cm qui correspondent à un arc d'environ 5 minutes à la distance à laquelle le réglet de visée est utilisé.