English (Optical Instruments)
sighting eyepiece
CONT: ... the system, designated AN/GVS-5, measures the range and displays it as a digital readout in the sighting eyepiece.
French (Instruments d'optique)
oculaire de visée [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) ce télémètre, désigné AN/GVS-5, affiche dans l'oculaire de visée la valeur numérique de la distance mesurée.