English (Spacecraft)
optical sighting device
CONT: Line-of-sight wire. ... the operator acquires the target by means of an optical sighting device. [He] passes [the missile] to the signals needed to align it with the target ... These signals [are transmitted to the missile over wires].
French (Engins spatiaux)
équipement optique de visée [masculine noun]
CONT: Un engin à très courte portée pourra être guidé par un opérateur humain qui le suive à l'aide d'équipement optique de visée. Il communique par fils les ordres nécessaires pour le conduire vers le but.